Essential Oils

Essential Oils

Archive for the Category 'Essential Oils'

Natural Flu Remedies

Sunday, January 15th, 2017

Find out How to Dodge the Flu Without a Shot,

the No shot Flu Remedy and answer the age old question, Flu Shot or Not? Top 5 Natural Flu Remedies revealed.
Every year the flu season arrives like a blanket spread across the nation. The flu shot that was engineered for a virus 2 years ago is metered out with little or adverse results. This happens because viruses mutate every 17 days and the vaccine built 2 years ago now has many generations of virus that are resistant to the old batch of flu shots that are given this year. Finish this article originally posted 1-15-17 here.

The # 1 flu, influenza remedy. Time tested for over 115 years and the flu virus does not build up an immunity to it.

There are only two methods of commercial production of colloidal silver. We offer both methods of colloidal Silver.
Mild Protein (oldest form 115 yrs + most tested)
High Voltage (newest process, about 25 years old)

Please like, and share this video with your family and friends.

Colloidal Silver in the News

Tuesday, January 10th, 2017

Colloidal Silver in the News,

the Wall Street Journal© announces that the “War Against Germs Has Silver Lining”.*

Big Business Discovers Colloidal Silver

By James Zeller

New York NY, **reprinted January 10 2017

The “powers” of colloidal silver have been heralded for hundreds of years

only to be quieted by penicillin and other bacteria killers conjured up in the pharmaceutical labs, given Latin names and used to fight every bacterium originated disease known to man.

The results of shunning this natural “nano-sized” (nano = one billionth of a meter) antibiotic has been that diseases have evolved to have a resistance to the man made antibiotics and now scientist are scrambling to find replacements for the antibiotics that have survived less than 100 years.

There are critics that hypothesize that the large pharmaceutical companies are pressuring the regulatory agencies to prevent nano-sized silver products from being sold directly to the public without the giants taking their cut. Websites have sold silver nanoparticles in solution known as colloidal silver without the ability to mention what the product will cure or testimonials from those that have had positive results.

 

Curad USA, makers of hospital bandages lined with nano-silver particles

now has released Curad Silver Bandages for the home use instead of a Band-aid. Curad claims “that silver reduced bacterial growth like Staph. aureaus, E. coli, E. hirae and Pseudomonas aeruginosa”.

Samsung Electronics has introduced a refrigerator and new laundry washing machine that uses silver ions to sanitize the laundry and eliminate 99% of odor causing bacteria (sold at Lowe’s and Best Buy). Plank, a Boston company, has launched a new soap for Yoga users that lists silver as the main active ingredient. The company has a toothpaste and shampoo in R&D that is imbued with silver.

Asia has become the largest consumer of products that uses the nano-silver as a antimicrobial ingredient. Colloidal silver is known to kill virus, is it possible they are guarding against bird flu?

While some agencies strive to prevent you from buying colloidal silver online, the EPA is clear that we NOW have silver in our drinking supply and has, for health purposes established a daily reference dose for silver in drinking water at 350 micrograms (u.g) and a critical dose at 1400 u.g. In contrast, international health bodies, such as the World Health Organization, have not established such standards for silver since its toxicity is very low.

Silver “becomes more active against microbes when it’s made into small particles because they can cover more surface area when they come into direct contact with bacteria,” according to Andrew Maynard, physicist and chief scientific adviser for studies on Emerging Nanotechnologies underway at Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars in Washington.

Adidas, and Polartec have licensed silver coated nylon fabric known as X-Static (Noble Biomaterials Inc.) to incorporate antimicrobial silver in athletic and outdoor clothing for their ability to kill odors and promote thermal properties. Brooks Sports sells a line (HVAC) of socks, caps and shirts that use silver to differentiate them from all others.

ARC Outdoors uses silver infused fabric from NanHorizon Inc. to produce antimicrobial socks for the U.S. military. SmartSilver is a brand of odor-eliminating underwear, stocking caps and gloves that kills bacteria on contact using nano-particle-sized-silver. ARC sells to Wal-Mart, Bass ProShops, Cabela’s and wants to expand to hospital products such as sheets and surgical scrubs.

Sharper Image has introduced a plastic food storage container that is infused with nano-silver particles that they claim will keep food fresher, longer.

So what diseases will colloidal silver display benefits for? Bacteria and virus are known to be killed by silver suspended in a liquid of nanoparticle size called colloidal silver. In addition to the bacterial growths like Staph. aureaus, E. coli, E. hirae and Pseudomonas aeruginosa mentioned by Curad and Maynard, yeast, fungus and virus have all died in tests using colloidal silver. So is yeast infection a yeast? Yes. Is ringworm a fungus? Yes. Is acne caused by bacteria? Yes. Is sinusitis caused by a bacteria infection? Yes. Is silver used in infants eyes? Yes. Is silver used for burn victims? Yes. Is colloidal silver an immune system support? Yes. Will colloidal silver be the answer for bird flu? Is bird flu a virus? Read original post 1-10-17

**Colloidal Silver Featured first submitted by James Zeller June 07, 2006.

* Rhonda L. Rundle, 6-6-06, WSJ ©

Oregano oil, Origanum vulgare and Origanum compactum

Sunday, January 08th, 2017

Oregano oil is derived from two members of the mint family, Origanum vulgare and Origanum compactum

using a steam process to extract oil of oregano from the leaves and flowers of this bushy perennial herb of the (Lamiaceae) mint family. This therapeutically beneficial oil is produced from indigenous oregano that grows in the Mediterranean mountainous regions. For the last 4,000 years, the Oregano herb has been used as a medicine by healers and doctors all over the world.N-Ergetics 59 Origanum vulgare is the most common but Origanum compactum is highly sought after and usually more costly as it is mostly wild harvested from the mountains of Spain and Greece.
.

The oregano plants are harvested only when the Carvacrol, (a phenol that attributes most of the health benefits, with beneficial antioxidant effects) is at its highest levels, optimally at or above 80%.

This herbal oil has antifungal, antiviral, and antibacterial, properties and is a powerful antimicrobial that helps fight off infections acting as a superior immune system support. In Europe, Oregano oil has been used to alleviate sinus infections, kill parasites, arrest colds, stop infections, nail fungus, insect repellant, Urinary tract infections (UTIs), rheumatoid arthritis, Respiratory infections, flu, asthma, croup, bronchitis, yeast infections, gum disease, toothaches, Parasitic infections, used on dandruff, cold sores, sore throats.

Oregano (Origanum vulgare) essential oil is high in carvacrol, a potent anti-inflammatory.

Phenols and Phenylpropanoids are compounds of carbon-ring molecules incorporating on isoprene unit. They are sometimes call hemiterpenes. There are dozens of varieties of phenylpropanoids. They are found in OREGANO (60%), in Basil (75%), in Clove (90%), Cassia (80%), Peppermint (25%), Cinnamon (73%), and Anise (50%).

While they can create conditions where unfriendly viruses and bacteria cannot live, the most important function performed by phenylpropanoids is that they clean the receptor sites on the cells. Without clean receptor sites cells cannot communicate, and the body malfunctions, resulting in sickness.

Dr. Oz says, “Stock your medicine cabinet with Oregano oil… a musthave for holistic cures.”

Application: Dilute 1 part Oregano essential oil with 4 parts virgin olive oil;

(1) apply neet (undiluted) to bottom of feet or palms of hands,
(2) chakras/vitaflex points, 1-2 drops on location
(3) diffuse
(4) take as a dietary supplement (if diluted for internal use)

Caution: May irritate the nasal membranes if inhaled directly from diffuser or bottle.

Oregano (Origanum compactum) is one of the most powerful antimicrobial essential oils. Laboratory research at Weber State University showed it to have a 99% kill rate against in vitro colonies of Streptococcus pneumoniae, a micro-organism responsible for many kinds of lung and throat infections. This oil is antiviral, antibacterial, antifungal, and antiparasitic.

Lemon Essential Oil

Saturday, April 11th, 2015

When using diffused lemon essential oil the University of Japan found that there were 54% fewer errors in the office.

lemon essential oil uses

When lemon essential oil was diffused while studying or taking a test, test scores increased by as much as 50%.

The aroma of the oil may encourage recall of facts and figures learned while studying.

Lemon oil is antibacterial, antiseptic, antiviral and a disinfectant.

Lemon oil supports immune system function, is used in skin care, skin cleanse, reduces wrinkles, supports asthma, herpes, warts, shingles, urinary tract infections, improves memory and relaxation, blood pressure, respiratory infections & strengthens nails.

The Aromatic effect of Lemon Essential Oil is very uplifting to the mind and body, improving concentration and relaxation.

Where to Buy Lemon Essential Oil

1995 Mie University found that lemon oil aroma boosted immunity, reduced depression, and induced relaxation.

Lemon essential oil supports healthy skin and circulatory system as a cleanser and detoxifier.

Rub lemon essential oil on bunions, calluses, or corns to soothe the affected area twice a day.

Add a drop of lemon essential oil to your tea.

Diffuse lemon essential oil (in a diffuser, on a cotton ball, dryer sheet or paper towel) in your office, study or work place for a fresh scent that enhances memory and reduce errors.

Add 3-4 drops of lemon essential oil to create a savory chicken marinade.

Add lemon essential oil to a gallon (10-15 drops) of carpet cleaning solution to help brighten carpets, lift out stains, and leave a fresh scent in the room.

Dilute one part lemon oil with one part virgin olive oil.

Do not consume any essential oil without the direction of your clinician, or aroma therapist.

DISCLAIMER: These statements in this video have not been evaluated by the (FDA) Food and Drug Administration . Nothing stated here should be considered as medical advice for dealing with a given problem, to cure, diagnose, prevent, or treat, any disease. All information posted on this site is provided for educational purposes only. It is not to be construed as medical advice. Only a licensed medical doctor can legally offer medical advice in the USA.

Lemon Oil Video

Lavender Soap

Sunday, March 29th, 2015

Lavender Soap made with (Lavandula angustifolia) has a luxurious, fresh, sweet, floral aroma that is refreshing and soothing as a bath soap.lavender soap uses Lavender oil is an adaptogen, for the body when winding down and relaxing before bedtime, adapting to imbalances or stress. Lavender Soap also has balancing properties that can also boost energy and stamina. Lavender soap is an aid for skin when used to cleanse burns, common cuts, soothe skin irritations, bruises, or disinfecting the scalp and skin. The Latin name of lavender means “to wash” or to “bathe”.

Lavender oil is sometimes used to induce natural sleep for those suffering insomnia.

Buy Lavender oil soap here as an exquisite luxury in a bath bar made with therapeutic lavender oil, 75 colloidal minerals, aloe vera and colloidal silver to give that fresh, clean soothing feeling of being pampered! Click the link below this video to see lavender soap and essential oil for sale.

Regular use of lavender soap made from Lavandula angustifolia lavender essential oil supports your immune system allowing you to naturally guard and build a resistance to a number of diseases. It is well documented that lavender essential oil has antiviral and antibacterial qualities. Lavender oil also has antiseptic and antifungal properties on the skin. Lavender oil is commonly used to aid the healing process of burns, cuts, wounds, and sunburns.

Aromatherapist and dermatologists claim lavender essential oil is one of the most used, most beneficial oils of all the essential oils available to us for aromatherapy, topical and internal uses.
Lavender Soap with Lavender oil takes advantage the inherent antiseptic and antifungal properties of lavender oil on the skin and digestive tract.

Some multi-level essential oil companies train their salespeople to claim that if a label says “not for internal use” that the essential oil is adulterated with foreign oils or chemicals. This is a ruse so that you will pay 3-5 times the real value of the oil through their multi-level scheme.

It is far easier for the honest retailer to say this product is not for internal use, but is 100% pure, and has not been evaluated by the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Nothing stated here should be considered as medical advice for dealing with a given problem, or to diagnose / treat / prevent / cure any disease.

No artificial color or artificial oil was used to make this soap.

Peppermint Oil

Wednesday, March 31st, 2010

Peppermint Oil History

Peppermint oil history is first noted in the oldest surviving medical text, the Ebers papyrus, and frequently mentioned in the Bible. The name ‘mint’ comes from the Latin mente, meaning ‘thought’ referring to the garlands of mint that were worn in early times to stimulate the minds and inspire clear thoughts. You thought those crowns of garlands were decorations that Greeks and Romans wore?

buy essential oils now

No. Those peppermint crowns were worn to stimulate thinking and clear-headedness. Greeks and Romans wore the mint crowns for banquets and placed bunches of peppermint on the tables to keep a clear head hoping by having a clear head they could ward off drunkenness.

Peppermint oil is the most widely used form of mint. Peppermint oil is distilled from the leaves and flowering tips of the peppermint plant. The use of peppermint and peppermint oils in medicines goes back at least 2000 years. The addition of peppermint essential oil (sold here) to your regular essential oil collection enhances your ability to address many more health issues. The use of ‘after dinner mints’ began as an ancient custom of ending a meal with a sprig of peppermint to help digestion and sweeten the breath.

Greek and Roman herbalists prescribed mint for just about everything including hiccups and leprosy. English herbalist Nicolas Culpepper recommended peppermint for complaints of the stomach. Peppermint oil still remains an excellent digestive remedy.

Chinese, Japanese, Egyptians, Greeks, Romans, and American Indians are recorded as growing peppermint leaves and using peppermint oil. Remains of peppermint have been found in tombs dating back to 3000 BC. The Jews used mint for strewing in synagogues to cleanse and perfume the air for worship.

Today peppermint oil and spearmint are used in sweets, chewing gum, tea, toothpaste, mint sauce, mint jelly, cosmetics and in medicines. Peppermint oils are used in foodstuffs and as floorings such as chocolate. They are used in pressed meats, alcoholic drinks, pickles and sauces. Peppermint oil is used in pharmaceuticals such as toothpaste and in cosmetics, toiletries and perfumes. Most peppermint oil comes mainly from the USA. Try a couple of drops of peppermint essential oil in your evening tea as a soothing, cool invigorating enhancement to the tea, your lungs and stomach.


peppermint oil,essential oil[/tag]

Peppermint Oil Mentha Piperata

Friday, March 19th, 2010

Peppermint Oil mentha piperata is a plant that is perhaps the most fragrant and well known of the mint family. The leaves of peppermint are shorter and broader than spearmint with larger spikes of purple flower. One of the main uses of peppermint oil mentha piperata is as aromatherapy oil. The almost colorless peppermint oil is distilled from the whole of partially dried plant and has a strong refreshing fragrance. The main property of peppermint oil mentha piperata is menthol, which is antibacterial and anesthetic, which will help improve the blood flow when its applied to your skin (please use with a carrier oil).
Purchase Peppermint Oil mentha piperata HERE

buy essential oils now

Peppermint Oil has been used by many ancient cultures, including Egyptians, Chinese and American Indians, because of its extremely health promoting properties. It is an excellent digestive, it helps the respiratory system and circulation, it is an anti-inflammatory, and an antiseptic.

While our focus is on essential oils, to understand the benefit of peppermint oil mentha piperata , see how its leaves can be used. Grow your own peppermint for salads and garnishes. Peppermint stimulates the appetite and improves digestion and absorption. It has a relaxant and anti-inflammatory effect, relieving pain and spasm in the gut, stomach aches, colic, wind, heartburn and indigestion. The tannins protect the digestive tract from irritation and infection and peppermint is excellent for many bowel disorders such as diarrhea, Chrohn’s disease and ulcerative colitis.

When you drink hot peppermint tea, circulation is stimulated, and sweating occurs, which helps reduce fevers and clear congestion. The antiseptic properties of the hot peppermint tea help to throw of colds and flu, herpes and chest congestion. The stimulating properties of the hot tea dispel lethargy and help to recharge vital energy.

As with all essential oils, Inhalations, baths and Massage are excellent uses of peppermint essential oil. Peppermint oil is still used in carrier water to settle upset stomachs. Smell a drop of peppermint oil mentha piperata on a tissue to helps nausea. A few drops of peppermint oil on a handkerchief can alleviate headaches and symptoms of sea and travel sickness, as it is refreshing and invigorating. Peppermint Oil makes a refreshing skin tonic or bath oil in the summer because of its cooling properties. Used in a footbath peppermint oil mentha piperata can help sweaty, smelly or tired feet, or in a compress to relieve hot flushes. Do not use peppermint oil in a concentration of more than one percent as it can cause irritation.

Peppermint Oil is excellent for skin disorders. Peppermint oil is good for the treatment of indigestion, flatulence, bad breath, flue, varicose veins, headaches and migraines, skin irritations, rheumatism, toothache and fatigue. Peppermint oil mentha piperata on a saturated cloth even keeps mice, fleas and ants away.


peppermint oil,mentha piperata

Essential Oils Dilute with a carrier oil

Thursday, March 18th, 2010

Essential oils dilute with a carrier oil because most essential oils are too strong to be applied directly to the skin. When essential oils are diluted with a carrier oil, they can be rubbed, massaged into the skin in the correct dosage. Additionally when you dilute an essential oil with a carrier oil, you may only need one drop of the essential, and applying it in the carrier oil allow it to be used in a bigger area. Diluting essential oils with a carrier oil helps make your use of essential oils cheaper. You only need to make a small batch of oil that you can use before the carrier oil gets rancid or too old, which happens when you buy commercially diluted essential oil in a standard size bottle.

buy essential oils now

Carrier oils themselves can have therapeutic properties. Effective carrier oils are vegetable, nut or seed oils. Essential oils are not usually oily. They evaporate and do not leave a greasy spot on paper. Fatty Oils such as vegetable oils are however an excellent choice as a carrier oil, Adding essential oils to a carrier oil yields a preparation that is good for the skin. An unprocessed and cold pressed oil retains its basic healing properties.

Carriers of important healing substances, unsaturated vegetable oils support the skin’s ability to function, breathe, absorb light and regulate skin temperature. They also soften the skin. This is important as a carrier oil to carry essential oils.

Mineral oils diminish essential oils. The skin can not absorb those oils which are made from petroleum.
Here is a list of carrier oils (carrier oils) for essential oils

    • Sweet Almond Oil.100 % dilution good for all skin types, This carrier oil is probably the best all-purpose carrier oil for essential oils because it is neutral and non-allergenic. Sweet almond oil pampers the skin.

    • Hazelnut Oil 100% dilution. Another great carrier oil for essential oils.
    • Good carrier oil for sandalwood, rosewood, tonka bean, ylang-ylang.
    • 8 months shelf life
    • Good astringent action. Good for all skins

    • Jojoba Oil 10% dilution
    • Good for inflamed skin, and all skin types
    • Nourishes, one of the best carriers an emulsifier. Absolutely necessary to use cold pressed. Good emulsifier for face creams. Mimics collagen.
    • Helps make skin soft and silky.

    • Wheat germ oil Shelf life minimum 8 month. 10% dilution. For all skin types and those with permanently aged skin, eczema, psoriasis.

    • Cocoanut oil – a solid at room temperature

    • St Johns’ Wort Oil One year shelf life

    • Olive Oil Shelf life One year. 10% dilution. Good for hair care, soothing.

    • Aloe Vera Oil 8 – 10 months shelf life.
    • All skin types

Other vegetable oils such as Corn oil, Peanut oil, Safflower oil and Sunflower oil can be used as carrier oils or carrier oils for use with essential oils.

Carrier Oils play a very important role in carrying and diluting highly concentrated essential oils which are measured in drops. These carrier oils inhibit the evaporation rate, and ensure that they spread evenly over the skin and encourage quick absorptions of the essential oils.


[tag]Essential oils,carrier oil[/tag]

Dilute Essential Oils with a Carrier Oil

Wednesday, March 17th, 2010

Dilute essential oils with a carrier oil because most essential oils are too strong to be applied directly to the skin. When essential oils are diluted with a carrier oil, they can be rubbed, massaged into the skin in the correct dosage. Additionally when you dilute an essential oil with a carrier oil, you may only need one drop of the essential, and applying it in the carrier oil allow it to be used in a bigger area. Diluting essential oils with a carrier oil helps make your use of essential oils cheaper. You only need to make a small batch of oil that you can use before the carrier oil gets rancid or too old, which happens when you buy commercially diluted essential oil in a standard size bottle.

buy essential oils now

Carrier oils themselves can have therapeutic properties. Effective carrier oils are vegetable, nut or seed oils. Essential oils are not usually oily. They evaporate and do not leave a greasy spot on paper. Fatty Oils such as vegetable oils are however an excellent choice as a carrier oil, Adding essential oils to a carrier oil yields a preparation that is good for the skin. An unprocessed and cold pressed oil retains its basic healing properties.

Carriers of important healing substances, unsaturated vegetable oils support the skin’s ability to function, breathe, absorb light and regulate skin temperature. They also soften the skin. This is important as a carrier oil to carry essential oils.

Mineral oils diminish essential oils. The skin can not absorb those oils which are made from petroleum. Here is a list of carrier oils (carrier oils) for essential oils:

    • Sweet Almond Oil.100 % dilution good for all skin types, This carrier oil is probably the best all-purpose carrier oil for essential oils because it is neutral and non-allergenic. Sweet almond oil pampers the skin.

    • Hazelnut Oil 100% dilution. Another great carrier oil for essential oils.
    • Good carrier oil for sandalwood, rosewood, tonka bean, ylang-ylang.
    • 8 months shelf life
    • Good astringent action. Good for all skins

    • Jojoba Oil 10% dilution
    • Good for inflamed skin, and all skin types
    • Nourishes, one of the best carriers an emulsifier. Absolutely necessary to use cold pressed. Good emulsifier for face creams. Mimics collagen.
    • Helps make skin soft and silky.

    • Wheat germ oil Shelf life minimum 8 month. 10% dilution. For all skin types and those with permanently aged skin, eczema, psoriasis.

    • Cocoanut oil – a solid at room temperature

    • St Johns’ Wort Oil One year shelf life

    • Olive Oil Shelf life One year. 10% dilution. Good for hair care, soothing.

    • Aloe Vera Oil 8 – 10 months shelf life.
    • All skin types

Other vegetable oils such as Corn oil, Peanut oil, Safflower oil and Sunflower oil can be used as carrier oils or carrier oils for use with essential oils.

Carrier Oils play a very important role in carrying and diluting highly concentrated essential oils which are measured in drops. These carrier oils inhibit the evaporation rate, and ensure that they spread evenly over the skin and encourage quick absorptions of the essential oils.

[tag]Essential oils,carrier oil,vegetable oils,carrier oils[/tag]

Lavender Essential Oil History

Wednesday, February 17th, 2010

Lavender essential oil, a history of dipping and bathing, dates back to the time of the Romans. Because of the compelling and luminous fragrance of lavender essential oil Lavendar essential oil has been added to baths. The source of the word Lavender is the latin word “Lavere” which means to wash, to bathe.

buy essential oils now

Lavender essential oils have been used in a variety of ways over the centuries. Use of the lavender flower has been extracted into lavender essential oils, added to distilled water as well as mixed with alcohol solutions (called a tincture) During Elizabethan times, the lavender essential oil was rubbed into oak furniture to provide a glossy finish. Essential oils have been used for centuries to lubricate the skin, clean and disinfect air, and to repel insects.

A startling accident created the new discipline of aromatherapy. Rene-Maurice Gattefosse, a French chemist in the 1930’s, burned himself severely. He dunked his hand into the closest available fluid which happened to be a vat of lavender essential oil. As the hours passed after his accident, the pain and redness vanished. This began his study of lavender essential oils, then other oils, some of which helped skin disorders. Thus started aromatherapy which was explored by other French scientists who were following his experimentation.

Some say that lavender essential oils can be used to repel moths, fleas, silverfish and flies. One source suggests using rolled up towels doused in lavender essential oil to vanquish mice and other rodents. How lovely that insect repellent has such a yummy smell!

Used in creams and lotions, lavender essential oil (sold Here) improves circulation and brings color to the skin. According to a number of sources, lavender essential oil has been used with great success to treat skin disorders. Commercial perfume companies use lavender essential oil as a basic ingredient for many fragrances.


[tag]lavender essential oil[/tag]