Essential Oils

Essential Oils

Archive for the Category 'Lavender Oil'

Lavender Soap

Sunday, March 29th, 2015

Lavender Soap made with (Lavandula angustifolia) has a luxurious, fresh, sweet, floral aroma that is refreshing and soothing as a bath soap.lavender soap uses Lavender oil is an adaptogen, for the body when winding down and relaxing before bedtime, adapting to imbalances or stress. Lavender Soap also has balancing properties that can also boost energy and stamina. Lavender soap is an aid for skin when used to cleanse burns, common cuts, soothe skin irritations, bruises, or disinfecting the scalp and skin. The Latin name of lavender means “to wash” or to “bathe”.

Lavender oil is sometimes used to induce natural sleep for those suffering insomnia.

Buy Lavender oil soap here as an exquisite luxury in a bath bar made with therapeutic lavender oil, 75 colloidal minerals, aloe vera and colloidal silver to give that fresh, clean soothing feeling of being pampered! Click the link below this video to see lavender soap and essential oil for sale.

Regular use of lavender soap made from Lavandula angustifolia lavender essential oil supports your immune system allowing you to naturally guard and build a resistance to a number of diseases. It is well documented that lavender essential oil has antiviral and antibacterial qualities. Lavender oil also has antiseptic and antifungal properties on the skin. Lavender oil is commonly used to aid the healing process of burns, cuts, wounds, and sunburns.

Aromatherapist and dermatologists claim lavender essential oil is one of the most used, most beneficial oils of all the essential oils available to us for aromatherapy, topical and internal uses.
Lavender Soap with Lavender oil takes advantage the inherent antiseptic and antifungal properties of lavender oil on the skin and digestive tract.

Some multi-level essential oil companies train their salespeople to claim that if a label says “not for internal use” that the essential oil is adulterated with foreign oils or chemicals. This is a ruse so that you will pay 3-5 times the real value of the oil through their multi-level scheme.

It is far easier for the honest retailer to say this product is not for internal use, but is 100% pure, and has not been evaluated by the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Nothing stated here should be considered as medical advice for dealing with a given problem, or to diagnose / treat / prevent / cure any disease.

No artificial color or artificial oil was used to make this soap.

Lavender Essential Oil History

Wednesday, February 17th, 2010

Lavender essential oil, a history of dipping and bathing, dates back to the time of the Romans. Because of the compelling and luminous fragrance of lavender essential oil Lavendar essential oil has been added to baths. The source of the word Lavender is the latin word “Lavere” which means to wash, to bathe.

buy essential oils now

Lavender essential oils have been used in a variety of ways over the centuries. Use of the lavender flower has been extracted into lavender essential oils, added to distilled water as well as mixed with alcohol solutions (called a tincture) During Elizabethan times, the lavender essential oil was rubbed into oak furniture to provide a glossy finish. Essential oils have been used for centuries to lubricate the skin, clean and disinfect air, and to repel insects.

A startling accident created the new discipline of aromatherapy. Rene-Maurice Gattefosse, a French chemist in the 1930’s, burned himself severely. He dunked his hand into the closest available fluid which happened to be a vat of lavender essential oil. As the hours passed after his accident, the pain and redness vanished. This began his study of lavender essential oils, then other oils, some of which helped skin disorders. Thus started aromatherapy which was explored by other French scientists who were following his experimentation.

Some say that lavender essential oils can be used to repel moths, fleas, silverfish and flies. One source suggests using rolled up towels doused in lavender essential oil to vanquish mice and other rodents. How lovely that insect repellent has such a yummy smell!

Used in creams and lotions, lavender essential oil (sold Here) improves circulation and brings color to the skin. According to a number of sources, lavender essential oil has been used with great success to treat skin disorders. Commercial perfume companies use lavender essential oil as a basic ingredient for many fragrances.


[tag]lavender essential oil[/tag]

Lavender Essential Oil Uses

Monday, February 08th, 2010

Lavender Essential Oil uses are many. Lavender is a fragrant cottage herb that is loved for its evergreen foliage and its highly scented stalks of blue-mauve colored flowers. A perennial, lavender is now grown in the UK, southern France, Tasmania, New Zealand, and Bulgaria to produce lavender essential oil. These lavender essential oil uses are in perfumes, aromatherapy and many commercial preparations. Lavender essential oil uses are the most widely and versatile healing of all essential oils. It is safe, easy to use, and extremely effective.

buy essential oils now

Dr. Gattefosse, a founder of aromatherapy, suggested that lavender could be used o restore skin health. Lavender Essential oils uses include; sooth cuts, burns, scalds, wounds, sore skin or insect bites. Skin disorders such as acnes supposedly respond to treatment with lavender essential oils. Other lavender essential oil uses includes prevention of scarring and promotion of rapid healing. Lavender essential oil stimulates tissue repair, stimulates the brain to relax, and promotes healthy sleep patterns.

Lavender essential oil is one of the stronger antiseptic oils. In the middle ages, lavender was strewn in houses and churches to sanitize the floors and ward off the plague. Its antiseptic Lavender essential oil is used in a variety of cosmetic aids such as mouthwash, skin tonic, and eye-lotion. A couple of drops of lavender essential oil to cotton balls can be applied directly to the skin for first aid purposes. Frequent use has a preventative use against infections.

A good insect repellant, lavender was hung in rooms to keep away germ-carrying flies and mosquitoes during the Renaissance. Our grandmothers used lavender to scent clothes and deter moths by hanging lavender in linen closets.

Used to sooth headaches and migraines, lavender essential oil can be applied as a compress to the forehead by adding a few drops of oil to 4 oz of water and soaking a cloth which is applied to the forehead. Massaging the forehead and neck with a lotion of 3 drops of lavender to 1 teaspoon of carrier oil can provide relief for headaches.

Soothing rubs for people suffering from arthritis and rheumatism. Muscular aches and tensions can be relieved by using a rub made similar to that for relieving headaches.

Lavender essential oil makes a relaxing remedy for mind and body. The balancing properties of lavender can correct emotional problems and feelings of instability it calms anxiety and nervousness and relieves stress-related symptoms such as muscle tension, headaches, palpitations and insomnia. It lifts spirits and dispels depression.

Good for respiratory problems and fainting, lavender essential oil soothes chesty spasmodic coughs. Lavender essential oil’s antibacterial properties help fight off colds, flu, sore throats, and chest infections. It’ decongestant properties help clear phlegm. Relieve coughs by inhaling a mixture of 4 drops lavender essential oil and 3 drops cedarwood essential oil twice a day.

Restful sleep can be induced by dropping 1-3 drops of lavender essential oil on your billow, or into an evening bath. Insomnia can be helped by vaporizing 3 drops of lavender essential oil and 3 drops of orange to help you fall asleep. These are but a few of the lavender essential oil uses. Most lavender essential oil uses have not been written down but are passed from one generation to another as grandmother’s remedies, practices of aromatherapy, reflexology and medicinal herbalism.

100% pure Lavandula angustifolia essential Lavender oil (SOLD HERE) is a versatile, helpful and meets the highest aromatherapy & therapeutic grade.


[tag] lavender essential oil uses,essential oil,essential oils,lavender,lavender essential oils[/tag]

Lavender officinalis Lavender Oil

Monday, December 21st, 2009

Lavender officinalis ( Lavender Oil ), the mother of all lavenders, was the common name originally given to all lavender plants. In the past 30 years lavender plant toxicology has separated lavender plants that have specific qualities, chemical constituents and physical differences. The botanical name Lavender officinalis now refers only to the lavender plant that we derive lavender oil 40/42 from. Lavender oil 40/42 has the least amount of therapeutic qualities of all lavender varieties and is the least expensive of all pure lavender essential oils.

buy essential oils now

Today the lavender officinalis species, is one of 39 species of lavender plants, specifically identified for its profuse floral essence. This concentrated lavender flower scent oil, 40/42, from the Lavender officinalis plant, has been appropriated as the essential oil of choice for perfume, soap, bath oil, essential oil diffusers, lotion, potpourris, candles, and cosmetics. The “40/42” lavender oil of lavender officinalis, indicates the standardization of the linalool and linalyl acetate esters. This standardization insures a consistent floral scent to manufacturers of the lavender products listed above.

Lavender officinalis, lavender oil 40/42, has the highest concentration of floral scent of all the lavender essential oils, and has the lowest therapeutic components (chemicals) of all lavender essential oils. However, Lavender officinalis, lavender oil 40/42 also has some strong properties. Some of these values are:

    • diuretic,
    • analgestic,
    • sedative,
    • anticonvulsant,
    • vulnerary
    • anti-depressant,
    • tonic,
    • anti-microbal,
    • stimulant,
    • anti-rheumatic,
    • parasticide,
    • antiseptic,
    • insecticide,
    • anti-spasmodic,
    • emmenagogue,
    • anti-toxic,
    • cytophylactic,
    • deodorant,
    • carminative,
    • sudorific,
    • cholagogue,
    • hypotensive,
    • cicatrizant,
    • rubefacient,
    • choleretic,
    • nervine,
    • cordial,
    • vermifuge

Always purchase ALL essential oils by the BOTANICAL name to insure you are getting exactly the essential oil that you want. The label in this case should say, (words must be in this order) “100% Pure Lavender officinalis”, Lavender oil 40/42 essential oil. If the label does not list the botanical name and say that the oil from the listed plant is 100% pure, do not buy it, shop for pure quality and FULL DISCLOSURE! This tip will prevent you from buying a cheap blend or a synthetic oil concoction…


[tag]lavender officinalis,lavender oil 40/42,essential oils[/tag]

Lavender Essential Oil,will the real lavender essential oil please stand up?

Sunday, December 13th, 2009

Lavender essential oil, will the real lavender essential oil please stand up? Lavender oil buyers have to navigate through a maze of marketing hype to find the best lavender essential oil. To understand the genuine lavender oil lets examine the use, taxonomy, culture and finally the “other” oils that seem to be lavender…buy essential oils now

    Lavender essential oil has the following uses:
    Medicinal
    Therapeutic
    Aromatherapy
    • And for perfumes

The main species, lavender plant, had a previous name of Lavandula officinalis. In recent history this name has been changed to Lavandula angustifolia. This is the only variety of lavender plant that can be called “True” Lavender, “Fine” Lavender, “Wild” Lavender and/ or “Common” Lavender. Lavandula angustifolia is the only lavender plant that can produce lavender essential oils with the highest amounts of ALL the CORRECT constituent chemicals for Medicinal, Therapeutic and Aromatherapy uses. There are over 30 more varieties of lavender plants of which four are used for landscaping and a couple in the manufacturing of “essential lavender oils”, Lavandula dentata (French lavender), Lavandula latifolia (Portuguese or Spike lavender), Lavandula multifida (Egyptian lavender, Fernleaf lavender) and Lavandula stoechas (Spanish lavender). Lavandula angustifolia is now grown in almost every country that is climatically suitable for lavender oil culture. Lavandula angustifolia is a slow grower, short leaves and flowers, produces small amounts of oil to plant ratio and has a preference of climate. These limitations account for Lavandula angustifolia lavender essential oil being the highest priced of all lavender oils to grow and to buy.

Lavandula angustifolia can be propagated by plant divisions, cuttings and by natural pollinated seeds (pollen coming from other Lavandula angustifolia plants). Seed reproductions can receive a name such as Lavandula angustifolia var. Mont Blanc or Lavandula angustifolia var. Population. These two varieties have the highest amounts of constituent properties needed for Medicinal, Therapeutic and Aromatherapy uses.

Commercial lavender oil growers have used hybridization to create plants with longer leaves & flowers, faster growing and much more oil production. The hybrids are created by crossing Lavandula angustifolia with Lavandula latifolia. These hybrids are known as Lavandula x intermedia or Lavandula x hybrid. The “x” indicates that this plant is a lavender hybrid. All lavender hybrids are known as Lavandin. Lavendin is classified to be of a lower quality lavender oil due to its absence or crucially low quantities of some Medicinal, Therapeutic and Aromatherapy properties. Lavandin plants produce volumes of oil compared to Lavandula angustifolia, therefore growers tend to blend lavadins with Lavandula Angustifolia oil in order to sell their crop of lavadin oil. Lavandin oil is very inexpensive and produced in large amounts for cleaning fluids, perfumes, soaps and lotions. Lavandins have a few of the aromatherapy properties but not all that are needed to be classified suitable for the top three uses. Lavanden Provence and Lavanden Grosso are the best known of these, but there are many others, including but not limited to White Grosso Abriali, Dutch Mill, Hidcote Giant, Grappenhall, Seal, and Fred Boutin lavadins.

So how can you be sure that you buying the best quality lavender essential oil? Look for just 4 words… “100% PURE LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA”. These words insure you are getting quality, pure, true, fine, real Medicinal, Therapeutic and Aromatherapy grade lavender essential oil. So will the genuine lavender essential oil please stand up? Only one lavender oil can stand the laboratory test for all these qualities… 100% PURE LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA! (SOLD HERE)If the label does not say “PURE 100% LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA”, with the words IN THAT ORDER, don’t buy the oil thinking that the misnomers used to describe the “mixture”, “blend” or impostor will transform the adulterated tincture into bono fide lavender essential oil.

Yes, you will pay more for pure 100% Lavadula angustifolia lavender essential oil, but no other oil compares unless you are wanting to make soap or cleaning fluids that needs just a lot of lavender fragrance and little of the Medicinal, Therapeutic and Aromatherapy qualities.

So the next time you see a sale for an ounce (30 ml) of lavender oil for $8.99, know that the label will not say 100% pure Lavadula angustifolia, because it is more than likely the impostor LAVANDIN!

[tag]lavender essential oil, lavender oil,lavadula angustifolia,lavadin[/tag]

Lavender Oil

Tuesday, December 08th, 2009

Lavender oil is the most popular of all essential oils. Lavender oil is the most used and the most recognized fragrance of all essential oils. Lavender oil has a long Biblical history of being used medicinally, for remedies, for incense and for scenting. More recently lavender oil has been used for aromatherapy, therapeutic purposes as well as a culinary accoutrement.

buy essential oils now

Lavender oil growers recognize 39 species of this aromatic flowering plant of the mint family. Some lavender plants produce an abundant amount of lavender oil, however these varieties of lavender are of very little use to the medicinal and therapeutic consumers of lavender oil. There is one specie of Lavender plants that has all the components desirable for medicinal and therapeutic use, it is Lavandula angustifolia, with two strains called Lavender Mont Blanc (SOLD HERE) and Lavender Population. These two exotic lavender oils are grown at high altitudes in extreme weather conditions, creating very desirable complex lavender oils. Lavender Mont Blanc oil is more or less fragrant than Lavender Population oil depending on where it is grown, but is on a par for its medicinal and therapeutic constituents and qualities.

The lure of the lavender oil aroma is woven into a barrage of fragrant products that include perfume, cosmetics, soap, bath oils, gels, lotion, potpourris, scents, as well as numerous preparations for aromatherapy and therapeutic uses. The most noted use of lavender oil has been as a health supplement supporting a huge list of detriments.

Lavender oil has been credited as being an antidepressant, analgesic, diuretic, antiphlogistic, anticonvulsive, cholagogue, antirheumatic, antiviral, antiseptic, decongestant, antispasmodic, bactericide, carminative, cytophylactic, cicatrisant, cordial and as a deodorant. Lavender oil has also been claimed to have the following health benefits; induces sleep, reduces stress & nervousness, relieves pain, stimulates urine production, calms respiratory problems, skin care, burns & cuts, effective in eliminating lice in hair, improving blood circulation, aids in digestion, supports immune system, and repels biting insects.

Lavender oil is also popular because it mixes well with other essential oils for a greater scope of uses. Lavender oil is one of two essential oils that can be applied directly to the skin of most individuals without mixing it with another oil. Lavender oil can be diffused into a room or a couple of drops placed on a cotton ball or dryer sheet and placed on the back of your computer monitor vents for wonderful subtle scent while you work.

Lavender essential oil is an ideal gift year around. Lavender oil products make a large selection of lavender gifts. Your choice of lavender oil should be of the highest quality, pure, pesticide free, and specific to your needs. Always look for a Satisfaction Guarantee when buying all essential oils.


[tag] Lavender oil,lavender essential oil,lavender mont blac,lavender population,essential oils[/tag]