Essential Oils

Essential Oils

Peppermint Oil

Wednesday, March 31st, 2010 9:07am

Peppermint Oil History

Peppermint oil history is first noted in the oldest surviving medical text, the Ebers papyrus, and frequently mentioned in the Bible. The name ‘mint’ comes from the Latin mente, meaning ‘thought’ referring to the garlands of mint that were worn in early times to stimulate the minds and inspire clear thoughts. You thought those crowns of garlands were decorations that Greeks and Romans wore?

buy essential oils now

No. Those peppermint crowns were worn to stimulate thinking and clear-headedness. Greeks and Romans wore the mint crowns for banquets and placed bunches of peppermint on the tables to keep a clear head hoping by having a clear head they could ward off drunkenness.

Peppermint oil is the most widely used form of mint. Peppermint oil is distilled from the leaves and flowering tips of the peppermint plant. The use of peppermint and peppermint oils in medicines goes back at least 2000 years. The addition of peppermint essential oil (sold here) to your regular essential oil collection enhances your ability to address many more health issues. The use of ‘after dinner mints’ began as an ancient custom of ending a meal with a sprig of peppermint to help digestion and sweeten the breath.

Greek and Roman herbalists prescribed mint for just about everything including hiccups and leprosy. English herbalist Nicolas Culpepper recommended peppermint for complaints of the stomach. Peppermint oil still remains an excellent digestive remedy.

Chinese, Japanese, Egyptians, Greeks, Romans, and American Indians are recorded as growing peppermint leaves and using peppermint oil. Remains of peppermint have been found in tombs dating back to 3000 BC. The Jews used mint for strewing in synagogues to cleanse and perfume the air for worship.

Today peppermint oil and spearmint are used in sweets, chewing gum, tea, toothpaste, mint sauce, mint jelly, cosmetics and in medicines. Peppermint oils are used in foodstuffs and as floorings such as chocolate. They are used in pressed meats, alcoholic drinks, pickles and sauces. Peppermint oil is used in pharmaceuticals such as toothpaste and in cosmetics, toiletries and perfumes. Most peppermint oil comes mainly from the USA. Try a couple of drops of peppermint essential oil in your evening tea as a soothing, cool invigorating enhancement to the tea, your lungs and stomach.


peppermint oil,essential oil[/tag]

Peppermint Oil Mentha Piperata

Friday, March 19th, 2010 8:16am

Peppermint Oil mentha piperata is a plant that is perhaps the most fragrant and well known of the mint family. The leaves of peppermint are shorter and broader than spearmint with larger spikes of purple flower. One of the main uses of peppermint oil mentha piperata is as aromatherapy oil. The almost colorless peppermint oil is distilled from the whole of partially dried plant and has a strong refreshing fragrance. The main property of peppermint oil mentha piperata is menthol, which is antibacterial and anesthetic, which will help improve the blood flow when its applied to your skin (please use with a carrier oil).
Purchase Peppermint Oil mentha piperata HERE

buy essential oils now

Peppermint Oil has been used by many ancient cultures, including Egyptians, Chinese and American Indians, because of its extremely health promoting properties. It is an excellent digestive, it helps the respiratory system and circulation, it is an anti-inflammatory, and an antiseptic.

While our focus is on essential oils, to understand the benefit of peppermint oil mentha piperata , see how its leaves can be used. Grow your own peppermint for salads and garnishes. Peppermint stimulates the appetite and improves digestion and absorption. It has a relaxant and anti-inflammatory effect, relieving pain and spasm in the gut, stomach aches, colic, wind, heartburn and indigestion. The tannins protect the digestive tract from irritation and infection and peppermint is excellent for many bowel disorders such as diarrhea, Chrohn’s disease and ulcerative colitis.

When you drink hot peppermint tea, circulation is stimulated, and sweating occurs, which helps reduce fevers and clear congestion. The antiseptic properties of the hot peppermint tea help to throw of colds and flu, herpes and chest congestion. The stimulating properties of the hot tea dispel lethargy and help to recharge vital energy.

As with all essential oils, Inhalations, baths and Massage are excellent uses of peppermint essential oil. Peppermint oil is still used in carrier water to settle upset stomachs. Smell a drop of peppermint oil mentha piperata on a tissue to helps nausea. A few drops of peppermint oil on a handkerchief can alleviate headaches and symptoms of sea and travel sickness, as it is refreshing and invigorating. Peppermint Oil makes a refreshing skin tonic or bath oil in the summer because of its cooling properties. Used in a footbath peppermint oil mentha piperata can help sweaty, smelly or tired feet, or in a compress to relieve hot flushes. Do not use peppermint oil in a concentration of more than one percent as it can cause irritation.

Peppermint Oil is excellent for skin disorders. Peppermint oil is good for the treatment of indigestion, flatulence, bad breath, flue, varicose veins, headaches and migraines, skin irritations, rheumatism, toothache and fatigue. Peppermint oil mentha piperata on a saturated cloth even keeps mice, fleas and ants away.


peppermint oil,mentha piperata

Essential Oils Dilute with a carrier oil

Thursday, March 18th, 2010 5:24pm

Essential oils dilute with a carrier oil because most essential oils are too strong to be applied directly to the skin. When essential oils are diluted with a carrier oil, they can be rubbed, massaged into the skin in the correct dosage. Additionally when you dilute an essential oil with a carrier oil, you may only need one drop of the essential, and applying it in the carrier oil allow it to be used in a bigger area. Diluting essential oils with a carrier oil helps make your use of essential oils cheaper. You only need to make a small batch of oil that you can use before the carrier oil gets rancid or too old, which happens when you buy commercially diluted essential oil in a standard size bottle.

buy essential oils now

Carrier oils themselves can have therapeutic properties. Effective carrier oils are vegetable, nut or seed oils. Essential oils are not usually oily. They evaporate and do not leave a greasy spot on paper. Fatty Oils such as vegetable oils are however an excellent choice as a carrier oil, Adding essential oils to a carrier oil yields a preparation that is good for the skin. An unprocessed and cold pressed oil retains its basic healing properties.

Carriers of important healing substances, unsaturated vegetable oils support the skin’s ability to function, breathe, absorb light and regulate skin temperature. They also soften the skin. This is important as a carrier oil to carry essential oils.

Mineral oils diminish essential oils. The skin can not absorb those oils which are made from petroleum.
Here is a list of carrier oils (carrier oils) for essential oils

    • Sweet Almond Oil.100 % dilution good for all skin types, This carrier oil is probably the best all-purpose carrier oil for essential oils because it is neutral and non-allergenic. Sweet almond oil pampers the skin.

    • Hazelnut Oil 100% dilution. Another great carrier oil for essential oils.
    • Good carrier oil for sandalwood, rosewood, tonka bean, ylang-ylang.
    • 8 months shelf life
    • Good astringent action. Good for all skins

    • Jojoba Oil 10% dilution
    • Good for inflamed skin, and all skin types
    • Nourishes, one of the best carriers an emulsifier. Absolutely necessary to use cold pressed. Good emulsifier for face creams. Mimics collagen.
    • Helps make skin soft and silky.

    • Wheat germ oil Shelf life minimum 8 month. 10% dilution. For all skin types and those with permanently aged skin, eczema, psoriasis.

    • Cocoanut oil – a solid at room temperature

    • St Johns’ Wort Oil One year shelf life

    • Olive Oil Shelf life One year. 10% dilution. Good for hair care, soothing.

    • Aloe Vera Oil 8 – 10 months shelf life.
    • All skin types

Other vegetable oils such as Corn oil, Peanut oil, Safflower oil and Sunflower oil can be used as carrier oils or carrier oils for use with essential oils.

Carrier Oils play a very important role in carrying and diluting highly concentrated essential oils which are measured in drops. These carrier oils inhibit the evaporation rate, and ensure that they spread evenly over the skin and encourage quick absorptions of the essential oils.


[tag]Essential oils,carrier oil[/tag]

Dilute Essential Oils with a Carrier Oil

Wednesday, March 17th, 2010 2:47pm

Dilute essential oils with a carrier oil because most essential oils are too strong to be applied directly to the skin. When essential oils are diluted with a carrier oil, they can be rubbed, massaged into the skin in the correct dosage. Additionally when you dilute an essential oil with a carrier oil, you may only need one drop of the essential, and applying it in the carrier oil allow it to be used in a bigger area. Diluting essential oils with a carrier oil helps make your use of essential oils cheaper. You only need to make a small batch of oil that you can use before the carrier oil gets rancid or too old, which happens when you buy commercially diluted essential oil in a standard size bottle.

buy essential oils now

Carrier oils themselves can have therapeutic properties. Effective carrier oils are vegetable, nut or seed oils. Essential oils are not usually oily. They evaporate and do not leave a greasy spot on paper. Fatty Oils such as vegetable oils are however an excellent choice as a carrier oil, Adding essential oils to a carrier oil yields a preparation that is good for the skin. An unprocessed and cold pressed oil retains its basic healing properties.

Carriers of important healing substances, unsaturated vegetable oils support the skin’s ability to function, breathe, absorb light and regulate skin temperature. They also soften the skin. This is important as a carrier oil to carry essential oils.

Mineral oils diminish essential oils. The skin can not absorb those oils which are made from petroleum. Here is a list of carrier oils (carrier oils) for essential oils:

    • Sweet Almond Oil.100 % dilution good for all skin types, This carrier oil is probably the best all-purpose carrier oil for essential oils because it is neutral and non-allergenic. Sweet almond oil pampers the skin.

    • Hazelnut Oil 100% dilution. Another great carrier oil for essential oils.
    • Good carrier oil for sandalwood, rosewood, tonka bean, ylang-ylang.
    • 8 months shelf life
    • Good astringent action. Good for all skins

    • Jojoba Oil 10% dilution
    • Good for inflamed skin, and all skin types
    • Nourishes, one of the best carriers an emulsifier. Absolutely necessary to use cold pressed. Good emulsifier for face creams. Mimics collagen.
    • Helps make skin soft and silky.

    • Wheat germ oil Shelf life minimum 8 month. 10% dilution. For all skin types and those with permanently aged skin, eczema, psoriasis.

    • Cocoanut oil – a solid at room temperature

    • St Johns’ Wort Oil One year shelf life

    • Olive Oil Shelf life One year. 10% dilution. Good for hair care, soothing.

    • Aloe Vera Oil 8 – 10 months shelf life.
    • All skin types

Other vegetable oils such as Corn oil, Peanut oil, Safflower oil and Sunflower oil can be used as carrier oils or carrier oils for use with essential oils.

Carrier Oils play a very important role in carrying and diluting highly concentrated essential oils which are measured in drops. These carrier oils inhibit the evaporation rate, and ensure that they spread evenly over the skin and encourage quick absorptions of the essential oils.

[tag]Essential oils,carrier oil,vegetable oils,carrier oils[/tag]

Lavender Essential Oil History

Wednesday, February 17th, 2010 10:35am

Lavender essential oil, a history of dipping and bathing, dates back to the time of the Romans. Because of the compelling and luminous fragrance of lavender essential oil Lavendar essential oil has been added to baths. The source of the word Lavender is the latin word “Lavere” which means to wash, to bathe.

buy essential oils now

Lavender essential oils have been used in a variety of ways over the centuries. Use of the lavender flower has been extracted into lavender essential oils, added to distilled water as well as mixed with alcohol solutions (called a tincture) During Elizabethan times, the lavender essential oil was rubbed into oak furniture to provide a glossy finish. Essential oils have been used for centuries to lubricate the skin, clean and disinfect air, and to repel insects.

A startling accident created the new discipline of aromatherapy. Rene-Maurice Gattefosse, a French chemist in the 1930’s, burned himself severely. He dunked his hand into the closest available fluid which happened to be a vat of lavender essential oil. As the hours passed after his accident, the pain and redness vanished. This began his study of lavender essential oils, then other oils, some of which helped skin disorders. Thus started aromatherapy which was explored by other French scientists who were following his experimentation.

Some say that lavender essential oils can be used to repel moths, fleas, silverfish and flies. One source suggests using rolled up towels doused in lavender essential oil to vanquish mice and other rodents. How lovely that insect repellent has such a yummy smell!

Used in creams and lotions, lavender essential oil (sold Here) improves circulation and brings color to the skin. According to a number of sources, lavender essential oil has been used with great success to treat skin disorders. Commercial perfume companies use lavender essential oil as a basic ingredient for many fragrances.


[tag]lavender essential oil[/tag]

Lavender Essential Oil Uses

Monday, February 08th, 2010 6:06pm

Lavender Essential Oil uses are many. Lavender is a fragrant cottage herb that is loved for its evergreen foliage and its highly scented stalks of blue-mauve colored flowers. A perennial, lavender is now grown in the UK, southern France, Tasmania, New Zealand, and Bulgaria to produce lavender essential oil. These lavender essential oil uses are in perfumes, aromatherapy and many commercial preparations. Lavender essential oil uses are the most widely and versatile healing of all essential oils. It is safe, easy to use, and extremely effective.

buy essential oils now

Dr. Gattefosse, a founder of aromatherapy, suggested that lavender could be used o restore skin health. Lavender Essential oils uses include; sooth cuts, burns, scalds, wounds, sore skin or insect bites. Skin disorders such as acnes supposedly respond to treatment with lavender essential oils. Other lavender essential oil uses includes prevention of scarring and promotion of rapid healing. Lavender essential oil stimulates tissue repair, stimulates the brain to relax, and promotes healthy sleep patterns.

Lavender essential oil is one of the stronger antiseptic oils. In the middle ages, lavender was strewn in houses and churches to sanitize the floors and ward off the plague. Its antiseptic Lavender essential oil is used in a variety of cosmetic aids such as mouthwash, skin tonic, and eye-lotion. A couple of drops of lavender essential oil to cotton balls can be applied directly to the skin for first aid purposes. Frequent use has a preventative use against infections.

A good insect repellant, lavender was hung in rooms to keep away germ-carrying flies and mosquitoes during the Renaissance. Our grandmothers used lavender to scent clothes and deter moths by hanging lavender in linen closets.

Used to sooth headaches and migraines, lavender essential oil can be applied as a compress to the forehead by adding a few drops of oil to 4 oz of water and soaking a cloth which is applied to the forehead. Massaging the forehead and neck with a lotion of 3 drops of lavender to 1 teaspoon of carrier oil can provide relief for headaches.

Soothing rubs for people suffering from arthritis and rheumatism. Muscular aches and tensions can be relieved by using a rub made similar to that for relieving headaches.

Lavender essential oil makes a relaxing remedy for mind and body. The balancing properties of lavender can correct emotional problems and feelings of instability it calms anxiety and nervousness and relieves stress-related symptoms such as muscle tension, headaches, palpitations and insomnia. It lifts spirits and dispels depression.

Good for respiratory problems and fainting, lavender essential oil soothes chesty spasmodic coughs. Lavender essential oil’s antibacterial properties help fight off colds, flu, sore throats, and chest infections. It’ decongestant properties help clear phlegm. Relieve coughs by inhaling a mixture of 4 drops lavender essential oil and 3 drops cedarwood essential oil twice a day.

Restful sleep can be induced by dropping 1-3 drops of lavender essential oil on your billow, or into an evening bath. Insomnia can be helped by vaporizing 3 drops of lavender essential oil and 3 drops of orange to help you fall asleep. These are but a few of the lavender essential oil uses. Most lavender essential oil uses have not been written down but are passed from one generation to another as grandmother’s remedies, practices of aromatherapy, reflexology and medicinal herbalism.

100% pure Lavandula angustifolia essential Lavender oil (SOLD HERE) is a versatile, helpful and meets the highest aromatherapy & therapeutic grade.


[tag] lavender essential oil uses,essential oil,essential oils,lavender,lavender essential oils[/tag]

Essential Oils are used in Aromatherapy

Wednesday, February 03rd, 2010 11:59pm

Essential Oils are used in Aromatherapy in simple ways. Baths, Massage, Inhalation and vaporizations are some of ways that the fragrance of essential oils are used to soothe and heal body mind and spirit. Essential oils are highly concentrated and are not for oral use. Before applying to the skin, essential oils need to be diluted in some way. Pregnant women, babies and children, and elderly skin should only use weak solutions of essential oils.

buy essential oils now

Baths with essential oils are a wonderful way to relieve stress and tension. It is recommended that you run a bath of water that is a comfortable temperature to use. Sprinkle 4 drops of one essential oil into the water. If you are combining oils, use only 3 drops of each essential oil. Move your hand through the water to disperse the essential oils throughout the water. One combination of oils for relaxation is to use three drops each of lavender and sandalwood essential oils. Soak for 20 minutes.

Inhalation of essential oils helps relieve colds, sinuses and influenza. Steam from nearly boiling water rising from a bowl can be caught by a towel to help ease colds. Fill a bowl halfway and carefully with boiling water. Two drops of eucalyptus essential oils and 2 drops of tea tree essential oils can be sprinkled onto the surface of the water. Cover your head with a towel and let your body relax into the aromatic steam for approximately 15 – 20 minutes. Take off glasses or contacts so your eyes are not irritates before inhalation.

Vaporizers are used to take essential oils and diffuse them into the air of a room. Tea Tree essential oil and lemon essential oils help remove odors that are unpleasant. Other essential oils can be used to create a serene relaxing mood.

Massage is yet another method that aromatherapy uses essential oils. Carrier oils are used to first dilute the oil. Grapeseed oil, sweet almond oil, or jojoba oils are good vegetable oils that can be used. 10 drops of essential oils in four teaspoons of carrier oil is a nice mixture to create massage oil. Store the mixture in a clean glass bottle. Your blend will last about four weeks. Do not use this massage oil on the face. Use only 5 drops of essential oils to four teaspoons of carrier oil for sensitive or very young or elderly skin.

Hot and Cold Compresses are another way of using essential oils. For muscle pains, headaches, or bruises, soak a cloth in a solution of water and essential oils. Apply the compress to the sore area. The solution is made of approximately four ounces of water and 5 – 10 drops of essential oils.

There are a few other ways to use essential oils. Placing a couple of drops of lavender oil on a pillow to enhance sleeping, or on a shoe rack to cleanse the air is another way. Some people place a drop or so of essential oils on a light bulb which is dispersed by the heat.


[tag]essential oils,aromatherapy,essential oil[/tag]

Lavender Soap

Monday, January 18th, 2010 7:38pm

Lavender soap using only 100% lavender essential oil from the true Lavendula angustifolia is rare and expensive. Lavendula angustifolia has the highest concentration of healing properties of all lavender species in cultivation or in the wild. Most soaps called “lavender” are not made with lavender oil but in fact are made with “lavendin,” such as “Lavandula x Intermedia,***buy essential oils nowwhich is a hybrid of lavender that produces a lot of oil but is lower in constituent properties for therapeutic and aromatherapy use. Lavender essential oil soap is the finest quality of medicinal, therapeutic and aromatherapy oils in a bath soap that has been formulated for skin, hair and body support. The aroma is priceless, the soothing is calming and the lavender soap has a base of the 75 essential trace plant minerals and combined with colloidal silver.

Lavender soap has all the inherent properties of the same lavender that has been used for centuries as antirheumatic, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericide, decongestant, deodorant, and as a diuretic, with the scent of Lavender that is said to promote sleep, reduce anxiety, stress and has a calming effect on the body.
This is more than a bath soap, this is a bonanza Lavender soap that fulfills the body’s supplement needs, cleansing needs, while the aroma stimulates the ambiance to the realms of relaxation. The formulation of this SUPER SOAP is all organic, all natural, vegan, PH balanced, petrochemical-free, naturally colored, carcinogen-free, formaldehyde-free, biodegradable and full of goodness.

If there was a classification of Gourmet Soap, the definition would be “Lavender essential oil soap” and the title would be “Premier World CLASS”! The confidence in this Lavender essential oil soap is beyond reproach, 100% SATISFACTION guarantee! SOLD HERE

*** http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lavender, (USES, … Lavandula x intermedia or “Lavendin” is the most cultivated species for commercial use, since its flowers are bigger and the plants are easier to harvest, but Lavendin oil is regarded to be of a lower quality.)


[tag]Lavender Soap,Lavender essential oil soap,essential oil[/tag]

Oil of Oregano Soap

Sunday, January 17th, 2010 11:01pm

Oil of oregano soap is a culmination of historical uses of oil of oregano. Oregano oil should not be confused with oregano herbs on your pizza as that is from a different plant entirely. There are two oregano plants that produce essential oils for aromatherapy and medicinal purposes, Origanum vulgare and Origanum compactum. The oregano oil is distilled from the plant tissue and sold as an Oil of Oregano essential oil. This distilled essential oil is used in our exclusive formula of Oil of Oregano Soap.

buy essential oils now

Hippocrates, considered the Western father of medicine and founder of the Hippocratic School of medicine,( ca. approx. 380 BC), suggested oregano as a cure for respiratory ailments, stomach disorders as well as an antiseptic. It turns out some 2200 years later, researchers from the University of the West of England, Bristol confirmed Hippocrates’ claim, that oil of oregano is a very strong antiseptic, antitoxic, bactericidal, antiviral, fungicidal as well as a parasiticide and was “…more effective at killing, (hospital suprebug) MRSA (methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus), than 18 current antibiotics” (Himalayan Oregano Effective Against MRSA). Medical News Today. 24 November 2008).

Oil of oregano soap is made with plant derived 75 essential trace minerals, aloe vera, colloidal silver and oil of oregano for skin, nerve and muscle support. By combining these beneficial ingredients, our oil of oregano soap will soothe, relax and support your body’s immune system, skin and supply aromatherapy while you bathe. The oil of oregano soap is ph balanced, all natural and vegan compliant. The Oil of Oregano Soap can be massaged onto the skin, hair and scalp and should be allowed to remain 5 minutes or more to gain the maximum body support.

Our Oil of Oregano Soap sold here contains no fillers, synthetic oils or blends of carrier oils. We use 100% pure oil of oregano!


[tag]oil of oregano soap,essential oil[/tag]

Aromatherapy

Saturday, January 16th, 2010 8:48pm

Aromatherapy, a medical treatment using “smell therapy” of essential oils, with or without the combination of topical essential oil massage and /or ingestion of the same or different essential oils. The inhalation of essential oils has a profound effect on the brain’s hypothalamus and limbic system. Combining aromatherapy with essential oils massage benefits the mind and the body.

buy essential oils now

Recently Judy Griffin. Ph.D, aroma therapist, herbalist, lecturer and author was invited to Baylor University Medical Center and Baylor Sammons Cancer Center at Dallas to participate in pain management for the critically afflicted patients. Dr. Griffin’s introduction of flower aromatherapy was an overwhelming success, eliminating some patient’s pain, stress, nausea, anxiety, vomiting, and medication or drastically reducing the medication needed for pain. This treatment is now accepted and acknowledged as a natural effective pain treatment by the physicians at Baylor.

Until recently, most of aromatherapy professionals operated in Europe. Aromatherapy was introduced by René M. Gattefossé PhD, a French chemist, in 1928. During World War II, Dr. Gattefossé shared his studies with Dr. Jean Vanet, a Parisian physician, that was working in China. Dr. Valnet began to use essential oils when his supply of antibiotics ran out. Since that time a multitude of French doctors have clinically validated the antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic and antibacterial powers of essential oils. The government of France recognizes aromatherapy and aroma therapist as sound medical practice and practitioners that is taught in their universities.

Four decades later, medical and scientific research of essential oils extracted from plants, flowers, seeds, stems and leaves has proven that aromas from the essential oils derived from this plant material can alleviate pain, relieve fatigue, vomiting, anxiety, stress, nausea, minimize medication and tension, and induce healing in the mind and body.

Aromatherapy should never be confused with products such as aerosol sprays, candles and laundry soap that claim “therapeutic” properties just because they have the scents of a plant that smell good! Aromatherapy only works with pure, plant distilled plant material that is not mixed with any man made chemical that mimics the constituent properties in the true essential oils. Cold atomized airborne essential oils particles are the absolute best! Essential oils from a candle can actually produce carcinogens. It is imperative that you use essential oils that are not blended, synthetically made or have a fragrance that has been “added”. Aromatherapy users recognize a foreign standard for acceptable essential oils, known as, AFNOR and ISO, (Association French Normalization Organization and International Standards Organization). If the essential oils that you use do not have a certification from one of these organizations (the only standards setting organizations in the world), there is a good chance that your essential oil is synthetic, adulterated perfume oil unfit for healing… Rigid testing identifies the chemistry of true essential oils that can be beneficial in your aromatherapy.


[tag]aromatherapy,essential oils[/tag]